Swim Team Tryouts for 2017-18 team

2017-2018 Swim Team Tryouts

Saturday, May 13, @ 11:00 am

Fenwood Hills Country Club

  • Swimmers must be able to swim 3 of the 4 strokes and perform a 500 freestyle in under 10 minutes.
  • Swimmers should wear a competitiion type suit, cap and goggles. 

Congratulations Broncos – State Swim Meet

Congratulations to the ZHS Swim Team on an outstanding performance at the state swim meet.

The boys finished 9th out of 24 teams and the girls finished 14th out of 21 teams.

Top 16 swims were posted by:

* Karlie Porter- 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle

* Collin Dupuy – 200 Individual Medley and 100 freestyle

* Schyler Mire – 100 butterfly

* Austin Wittig – 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke

* Girls 200 Medley Relay – Aly Clement, Mallory Mankins, Karlie Porter, Hannah Partin

* Girls 200 Freestyle Relay – Aly Clement, Mallory Mankins, Jamie Stagg, Ellen Manuel

* Girls 400 Freestyle Relay – Hannah Partin, Anne Marie Olson, Ellen Manuel, Karlie Porter

* Boys 400 Freestyle Relay – Aiden Peterkin, Jesse Gulledge, John Michael Varnado, Eric King

Top 8 Swims

* Schyler Mire – 100 backstroke

* Boys 200 Medley Relay – Schyler Mire, Austin Wittig, Collin Dupuy, Eric King

* Boys 200 Freestyle Relay – Collin Dupuy, Austin Wittig, Eric King, Schyler Mire

Congratulations – an outstanding weekend at the CCSL Championships

Congratulations to the ZHS swim team on an outstanding weekend at the CCSL Championships (Oct 29) this weekend.

The boys finished 3rd and the girls finished 8th.

Combined, the team finished 4th overall out of 21 teams!

This is the best overall finish ever for our school. 

  • Top 16 finishers are Aly Clement, Mallory Mankins, Karlie Porter, Hannah Partin, Ellen Manuel, Jamie Stagg, Lyndon Rushing, Anne Marie Olson, Schyler Mire, Austin Wittig, Collin Dupuy, Eric King, Aiden Peterkin, Logan Ladiner, Mikey Varnado, and Jesse Gulledge.
  • Also, congratulations to Collin Dupuy for his state qualifying times in the 200 Individual Medley and the 50 freestyle and Schyler Mire for his state qualifying times in the 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke.
  • All swimmers recorded personal best time!  Next up is the LHSAA State Swim Meet on November 18-19 in Sulphur.

Special thanks to Mr. Jordan and Coach Brew for coming out to support our team! It is a great day to be a Bronco!

Both the Girls and the Boys Binished 2nd

Congratulations to the ZHS Swim team on an outstanding day at the pool Saturday afternoon. (October 18)

Both the girls and the boys finished 2nd.

Top swimmers were

Schyler Mire

Austin Wittig

Collin Dupuy

Eric King

Ellen Manuel

Maddie Beasley

Aly Clement

Karlie Porter

Mallory Mankins

Hannah Partin

Jamie Stagg

Jesse Gulledge

Jeremy Kearney

Anne Marie Olson

Aiden Peterkin

Logan Ladnier

William Drew

Luke Zweigle

Also, congratulations

Austin Wittig and Collin Dupuy for making a state  qualifying  time in the 100 freestyle

Karlie Porter for making a state qualifying time in the 200 Individual Medley.

Our next meet is the City Championships on October 29th and 30th at the LSU Natatorium.

Preliminaries are Saturday and finals are Sunday.

Congratulations to the ZHS swim team on another outstanding performance

Congratulations to the ZHS swim team on another outstanding performance

at Saturday (Sept 24) morning’s meet.

The boys finished 2nd out of 8 teams and the girls finished 3rd out of 7 teams.

All swimmers contributed to a great day at the pool.

Top swimmers include

Collin Dupuy,

Eric King,

Schyler Mire,

Austin Wittig,

Aiden Peterkin,

Jesse Gulledge,

Mikey Varnado,

Jeremy Kearney,

Logan Ladiner,

Luke Zweigle,

 Hannah Partin,

Karlie Porter,

Anne Marie Olson,

Aly Clement,

Ellen Manuel,

Jamie Stagg,

Maddie Beasley,

and Lauren Manuel.

 Also, congratulations to Karlie Porter who qualified for the LHSAA state swim meet

in the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle.

Congratulations, Meet Results for September 3

Congratulations to the ZHS swim team on an outstanding performance Saturday, Sept. 3.

The boys finished 2nd out of 5 teams and the girls finished 3rd.

Top swimmers included Hannah Partin, Karlie Porter, Aly Clement, Mallory Mankins, Ellen Manuel, Collin Dupuy, Schyler Mire, Austin Wittig, Aiden Peterkin, Eric King, Jesse Gulledge, and Logan Ladnier.

Also, congratulations to Austin Wittig for posting state qualifying times in the 50 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke.

Award Banquet 2016

banquet night
Coaches Award – Garrett Rushing, Breanna Berthelot
Bronco Scholar – Alex Yoes, Lyndon Rushing
Bronco Spirit – Jack Dixon, Mallory Mankins
Bronco Tradition – Schyler Mire, Mary Ellen McCrary
Most Improved – Jesse Gulledge, Amelia Orlando
MVP High Point – Austin Wittig, Hannah Partin
Most Outstanding Swimmer for 2015 – Collin Dupuy

State Swim Results

Congratulations to the ZHS swim team for an outstanding performance at the state swim meet.

All swimmers posted personal best times.

The boys finished 13th out of 26 teams that advanced to the finals on Saturday.

Top 16 finishers were Collin Dupuy, Austin Wittig, Schyler Mire, Garrett Rushing, and Alex Yoes.

October Athlete’s of the Month

Collin Dupuy (swimming) and Kennan Tate (football)

athlete of the month October

Congratulations ZHS swimmers on the Capital City Swim League City Championships

team picCongratulations to the ZHS swim team on an outstanding performance this weekend at the Capital City Swim League City Championship swim meet.

The boys finished 6th out of 20 teams and the girls finished 12th.

Collin Dupuy qualified for the state meet in the 200 Individual Medley and the 100 yard freestyle.swim2

Austin Wittig qualified in the 100 yard breaststroke.

Also swimming individual events at the state meet are Garret Rushing in the 50 Free, Schyler Mire in the 100 yard backstroke, and Hannah Partin in the 50 Freestlyle.

Other top swimmers include Michael Sanford, Aly Clement, Mallory Mankins, Ellen Manuel, Brianna Berthelot, Grace Leist, and Mary Ellen McCrary.